Subchapter I. General.
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 37-106.1.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 19-21 substituted "or proceeds collected shall be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia" for "shall be used to purchase books and other publications".

    D.C. Law 19-168 substituted "into the Books and Other Library Materials Account, established by § 39-114" for " "into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia".

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 4022(a) of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-383, June 19, 2012, 59 DCR 7764).